eMerge Americas Techweek in Miami 2014

This week of technology related events includes a Summit, Expo, Hiring Fair as well as meet-ups, hackathons and other events.

Summits include the following topics:

  • City of the Future addresses how innovative technologies in our urban centers are irrevocably changing the way we live.
  • Education 2.0 showcases how education is the fundamental building block for the development of any economy and an essential basis for innovation.
  • FashionTECH showcases the intersection of fashion and technology.  See how brands are incorporating tech into pieces hot off the runway.
  • Future of Finance highlights the thought leaders in financial services and innovative technology companies who are disrupting the world of finance.
  • Healthtech brings together healthcare and civic leaders, leading technologists, cross-sector corporations, and entrepreneurs identifying solutions and best practices.
  • MEGA brings together the most innovative minds in media and entertainment that are transforming the industry and creating new platforms.
  • Innovate showcases more than 100 of the best and brightest in entrepreneurs.

 

Below is the full schedule (Click HERE to purchase tickets) :

Thursday, May 1, 2014

12.00 PM – 3.00 PM : HISPANIC IT EXECUTIVE COUNCIL – Q2 EXECUTIVE IT LEADERSHIP SUMMIT & AWARDS

6.00 PM – 9.00 PM : HITEC MIAMI COCKTAIL NETWORKING RECEPTION


Friday, May 2, 2014

9.00 AM – 4.45 PM : HITEC Meeting

12.00 PM – 1.00 PM : THE GREATER MIAMI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’S TECH LEADERS AWARDS

2.00 PM – 4.00 PM : GREATER MIAMI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE GALA

7.00 PM – 11.00 PM : FREEDOM TOWER RECEPTION – BY INVITATION ONLY

7.00 PM – 8.00 PM : HACKATHON – INFORMATIONAL KICKOFF SESSION & PIZZA DINNER


Saturday, May 3, 2014

8.00 AM – 4.00 PM : MAYORAL INNOVATION SUMMIT – INVITATION ONLY

9.00 AM – 5.00 PM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD – BATTLING ROBOTS – REGISTRATION & SAFETY INSPECTION

10.00 AM – 12.00 PM : HACKATHON – KICKOFF EVENT, NETWORKING, & BRIEFING ON CHALLENGE

5.00 PM – 9.00 PM : NEW WORLD SYMPHONY COCKTAIL – INVITATION ONLY


Sunday, May 4, 2014

8.00 AM – 9.00 AM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD – COMPUTER PROGRAMMING – REGISTRATION

9.00 AM – 2.00 PM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD – COMPUTER PROGRAMMING – COMPETITION

9.00 AM – 5.00 PM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD – BATTLING ROBOTS

10.00 AM – 10.30 AM : HACKATHON – END

3.00 PM – 6.00 PM : SUMMIT & EXPO REGISTRATION OPENS

6.00 PM – 10.00 PM : LINCOLN ROAD CELEBRATION

6.30 PM – 10.00 PM : IGNITE ENTREPRENEURSHIP LAUNCH BENEFIT – CLUB ADORE

7.00 PM – 11.00 PM : WELCOME RECEPTION @ 1111 LINCOLN ROAD – INVITATION ONLY


Monday, May 5, 2014

7.00 AM – 8.45 AM : REGISTRATION

8.00 AM – 5.00 PM : STARTUP VILLAGE JUDGING

8.45 AM – 9.00 AM : WELCOME FROM eMERGE AMERICAS TECHWEEK

9.00 AM – 9.20 AM : KEYNOTE – SUE SIEGEL, CEO OF HEALTHYMAGINATION GE

9.20 AM – 9.40 AM : KEYNOTE – SEAN GOURLEY, CO-FOUNDER & CTO, QUID

9.30 AM – 4.00 PM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD MAY 5TH EVENTS

9.45 AM – 10.15 AM

HARNESSING NANOBIOPHYSICS FOR THE NEXT GENERATION OF HEALTHCARE – Dr. ANITA GOEL – STAGE 1
SERIAL ENTREPRENEURS IN LATIN AMERICA’S NEW DIGITAL AGE – DANIEL GREEN – STAGE 2
THE FUTURE OF EDUCATION = TECHNOLOGY + MOBILITY + THE CREATIVE – MANOLO DIAZ – STAGE 3
THE FUTURE OF BANKS: PHYSICAL, DIGITAL, & MOBILE – PAUL JAMESON – STAGE 4

10.20 AM – 11.00 AM

MEDICAL TOURISM: SEEKING EXCELLENCE IN SPECIALTY CARE – David Vequist Ph.D. – STAGE 1
FROM DIGITALLY DISRUPTED TO DIGITAL DISRUPTER: WHY “BIG” IS THE NEXT BIG THING – Mike Sutcliff – STAGE 4
THE ERA OF CONNECTIVITY, INNOVATION, & PERSONALIZATION – Alexandre Hohagen – STAGE 2
THE IMPORTANT ROLE OF THE CREATIVE INDUSTRIES IN THE AMERICAS – Carlos Argüello – STAGE 3

11.00 AM – 11.20 AM : BREAK

11.25 AM – 11.55 AM

SUMMIT POWDER MOUNTAIN: CREATING AN EPICENTER OF CULTURE, INNOVATION, & THOUGHT LEADERSHIP – Jeff Rosenthal – STAGE 2
INFORMATION & THE COGNITIVE CITY: PERSPECTIVES ON A NEW AGE FOR CITIES – Antonio C. Dias – STAGE 1
MOBILE MONEY: THE NEW FRONTIER – Jeff Liu – STAGE 4
MAKING HUMAN CONNECTIONS IN A DIGITAL WORLD – Matt Wieteska – STAGE 3

12.00 PM – 12.40 PM

CREATIVE LEADERSHIP: THE RISK OF BEING FIRST, THE COST OF BEING SECOND – Tom Reichert – STAGE 1
“eMERGING” ENTREPRENEURS – Dr. Abhinav Gautam – STAGE 3
IS BIG DATA A BIG DEAL? – Dr. Neil Johnson – STAGE 4
THE CHANGING DYNAMICS OF LEARNING – Greg Mathison Ph.D. – STAGE 2
12.00 PM – 2.00 PM : FOOD TRUCK FACE OFF

12.40 PM – 1.40 PM : LUNCH

1.40 PM – 2.10 PM

GENERATION NEXT: HOW WEEL-BEING POWERS 21ST CENTURY LEARNING – Dr. Julia Borbolla Hano – STAGE 1

INSIDE MULTI-PLATFORM MEDIA: THE GLOBAL DIGITAL LEADERS – Are Traasdahl – STAGE 2

SMART CITIES: DATA DRIVEN SOLUTIONS AT WORK – Ellis Juan – STAGE 3

GENERACION Y: A CONVERSATION WITH YOANI SANCHEZ – Yoani Sanchez – STAGE 4

2.15 PM – 2.55 PM

HEALTHCARE IN LATIN AMERICA: eHEALTH, INNOVATION & ENTREPRENEURSHIP – Camilo Erazo – STAGE 1

THE RIGHT MONEY AT THE RIGHT TIME: HOW TO FUND YOUR COMPANY – Alberto Yépez – STAGE 2

ENGAGING CYBER SECURITY & THE CLOUD – Haden Land – STAGE 3

A+ SCHOOLS = COLLABORATION + BIG DATA + ANALYTICS – Alberto Carvahlo – STAGE 4

2.55 PM – 3.15 PM : BREAK

3.00 PM – 5.00 PM : IGNITE ENTREPRENEURSHIP YOUTH BIZ PLAN CHALLENGE

3.15 PM – 3.45 PM

DRIVING TRANSFORMATION & INNOVATION IN HEALTHCARE – Donna Shalala – STAGE 1
BIG DATA & ANALYTICS: THE ABILITY TO CHANGE THE FUTURE – Bernie Meyerson – STAGE 3
IBM’S WATSON – Bill Rapp – STAGE 2
CONVERGENCE OF PHYSICAL & CYBER: IDENTITY, ACCESS, AND COMPLIANCE – Edmundo Costa – STAGE 4

3.50 PM – 4.30 PM

CAUSING A COMMOTION: THE COMING INFORMATION LIBERATION REVOLUTION – Sascha Meinrath – STAGE 1
READY, SET, ACCELERATE! – Juan Pablo Cappello – STAGE 3
ADVANCING FINANCIAL INCLUSION: THE POWER OF FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE – Carlos Fonseca – STAGE 4
THE NEW ERA IN HEALTHCARE: NEW BUSINESS MODELS – Dr. Paul Grundy – STAGE 2

4.35 PM – 5.05 PM : KEYNOTE – PAUL MARITZ, CEO, PIVOTAL

5.00 PM – 6.00 PM : NETWORKING COCKTAIL

6.00 PM – 10.00 PM : MIAMI BEAT – FESTIVAL OF THE BANDS


Tuesday, May 6, 2014

7.30 AM – 8.30 AM : REGISTRATION

8.45 AM – 9.00 AM : WELCOME FROM eMERGE AMERICAS TECHWEEK

9.00 AM – 9.20 AM : KEYNOTE – CEDRIC DAHL, CEO, BUTTERCOIN

9.20 AM – 9.40 AM : KEYNOTE – DR. JOEL SELANIKIO, CEO, DATADYNE

9.30 AM – 4.00 PM : STEM TECH OLYMPIAD MAY 6TH EVENTS

9.45 AM – 10.15 AM

FROM START UP TO EXIT: STORIES OF SUCCESSFUL ENTREPRENEURS – Gustavo Alberelli – STAGE 1
LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY & TRADITION TO TRANSFORM EVERYDAY FINANCE – Jose Quiñonez – STAGE 4
THE NEW HEALTHTECH: THE LATEST IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY – Dr. M. Narendra Kini – STAGE 2
A WORLD OF OPPORTUNITY IN THE BUSINESS OF GAMING – John Schappert – STAGE 3

10.20 AM – 11.00 AM

GROWING BUSINESS THROUGH CONSCIOUSNESS – Dan Burrier – STAGE 2
ENERGY GAMECHANGER: CITIES AS NETWORKS –  Bryan Olnick – STAGE 3
PREDICTIVE INTELLIGENCE: TRANSFORMING BIG DATA INTO GOOD HEALTH – David L. Riley – STAGE 1
EDTECH: USE OF INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION REFORM – Dr. Mark Rosenberg – STAGE 4

11.00 AM – 11.20 AM : BREAK

11.25 AM – 11.55 AM

PATIENT EMPOWERMENT: INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGIES – Barbara Casey – STAGE 4
MAKING MOVES IN MIAMI – Jesus Rodriguez – STAGE 1
THE FUTURE OF INTERNET DOMAINS: THINKING OUTSIDE THE “.COM” – Juan Diego Calle – STAGE 2
ELECTRONIC FRAUD & INTERNET PRIVACY – Daniel Ingevaldson – STAGE 3

11.30 AM – 1.30 PM : eMERGE AMERICAS TECHWEEK LAUNCH COMPETITION – EARLY STAGE COMPETITION

12.00 PM – 12.40 PM

A TECH ECOSYSTEM IN THE MAKING – Mariano Amartino – STAGE 2
THE FACE OF RISING TIDES: BUILDING RESILIENT SOLUTIONS – Jeroen Schuuring – STAGE 1
DIGITAL FINANCIAL SERVICES: THE BIRTH OF A NEW & DISRUPTIVE INDUSTRY – Gustavo Arnavat – STAGE 3
DIGITAL STORYTELLING IN A MULTIPLATFORM WORLD – Amaury Blondet – STAGE 4

12.00 PM – 2.00 PM : FOOD TRUCK FACE OFF

12.40 PM – 1.40 PM : LUNCH

1.40 PM – 2.10 PM

URBAN & OPEN DATA: WHAT’S NEXT? – Brooks Patrick – STAGE 4
TECHNOLOGY & SPORTS MEDICINE: UHEALTH SPORTS INSTITUTE PERSPECTIVE – Lee D. Kaplan, M.D. – STAGE 1
EVOLVING EDUCATION: ENGAGEMENT THROUGH TECH – Lorena Garcia Duran – STAGE 3
CROWDFUNDING: WHO SHOULD USE IT, HOW & WHY? – Charles Sidman – STAGE 2

2.15 PM – 2.55 PM

ENTREPRENEURSHIP: GO SMART OR GO BROKE – Alberto Santalo – STAGE 2
BIG CITY MOBILITY – Dan Parham – STAGE 1
eMERGING MARKETS: NEW LANDSCAPES, NEW RULES, NEW PLAYERS – Bruno Schirch – STAGE 3
PROTECTING YOUR IP ACROSS THE AMERICAS – Ilana Shulman – STAGE 4

3.00 PM – 3.30 PM : KEYNOTE – PETER DIAMANDIS

3.30 PM – 4.00 PM : KEYNOTE – MANUEL D. MEDINA & ARMANDO CHRISTIAN PEREZ AKA PITBULL

4.00 PM – 4.30 PM : CLOSING REMARKS

4.00 PM – 5.30 PM : eMERGE AMERICAS TECHWEEK LAUNCH COMPETITION – LATER STAGE COMPETITION

5.00 PM – 6.00 PM : MIA TECH HOUR/COCKTAIL

6.30 PM – 7.30 PM : FASHIONTECH RUNWAY SHOW